All the latest LSCA & YSCA trial information

29/3/15

Leeds Under 11 trials

Many thanks to the players, relatives and friends who attended the trial for Leeds Under 12/13 teams for 2015.

That large group has been reduced to a smaller one from which the Under 12 and Under 13 West Yorkshire East and Leeds teams for 2015 will be selected.

However, it may be possible for boys not selected to still be chosen to play during the forthcoming season when county fixtures and holidays reduce availability.

For Leeds Under 13’s, only non-county players will now be selected.

(This ruling does not apply to Under 12’s).

Those Under 12 boys invited to attend the West Yorkshire East trial in the East Stand at Headingley on Monday, April 20th, commencing as near as possible to 4pm, are :

Dan Ford, Leo Johnson, Will Holmes, Jake Smart, Tom Senior, Josh Stephenson, Finlay Bruce, Harvey Winn, Finlay Rooke, Josh Gill, Matthew Caines, Josh Newlove, Will Hay, Thomas Stevens, Leighton Shuffleworth.

Owing to him being required for other trials, Harry Sullivan is excused.

The Under 13 boys invited to attend the West Yorkshire East trial in the East Stand at Headingley on Thursday, April 23rd, commencing as near as possible to 4pm, are:

Eliot Goldthorp, Harry Anderson, Sam Barraclough, Josh Neal, Arjun Ramkumar, Joe Smith, Aidan Langley, Ryan Patel, Harrison Kelly, Thomas Lindsay, Josh Priestley, Sean Pickles, Henry Scott, Robbie Goldthorp, Dan Henshaw, James Donnachie and Morgan Burrows.

William Watson would have been included, but is currently injured.

Owing to them being required for other trials, Harry Duke and Harry Sullivan are excused.

 

K.D.

There may be complications with regard to the Under 12 county Semi-Final trials being in the same week. The Under 12 list may need to be adjusted in consequence.

 


26/3/15

 

Leeds Under 11 Trials

Many thanks to the players, relatives and friends who attended the trial for Leeds Under 10/11 teams for 2015.

That large group has been reduced to a smaller one from which the Under 11 West Yorkshire East and Leeds teams for 2015 will be selected.

However, it may be possible for boys not selected to still be chosen to play during the forthcoming season when county fixtures and holidays reduce availability.

Those boys invited to attend the West Yorkshire East trial in the East Stand at Headingley on April 16th, commencing as near as possible to 4pm, are:

Max Adams, Oliver Box, Freddie Knox, Ben Walsh, Elliot Bunn, Giaan Duggal, Kishitij Kapote, James Gillman, Matthew Parsons, Joe Harrison, Charles Kendall, Aaron Dyer, Thomas Barnes-Grimes, Tom Moss, Jack Young, Kieran Donnachie, Scott Godden and Leo Diffey.


4/3/15


Welcome from L.S.C.A. to the 2015 season

 

Open trials for promising cricketers will be held as follows:

Under 10 and 11, 24th March

Under 12 and 13, 26th March

Under 14 and 15, 1st April.

Last year's Under 10 county players are expected to attend the Under 11 trial. For all other age groups County A and B players are requested not to attend their respective trials.

All trails are from 4pm till 6pm in the East Stand, Headingley.

 

West Yorkshire East

These trials are as follows :

Under 11, 16th April

Under 12, 20th April

Under 13, 23rd April

County players-unless individually told not to do so- are requested to attend these trials. Attendance for non-county players at these trials is by invitation only.

 

Any queries should be addressed to Keith Dickson 0773722952.